*Hearty Welcome to wrestling (WWE)Website!*

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

WWE Mini history

The WWF (World Wrestling Federation) was founded in 1963 in controversial circumstances. After the undisputed Heavyweight Champion Thez lost a match under disqualification, the NWA rules stated that the title does not change hands on a DQ and in this case Thez also had a back injury so it would have been unfair to take the title off the man that had unified so many titles in Wrestling. But the WWWF (as it was then known) took this opportunity and formed there own company with Buddy Rogers as their champion. (Many other organisations did the same.) The NWA still recognised Thez and the WWF was born.

Since this date the WW F has been the world leaders in Pro Wrestling and was seen to hold the real World Heavyweight Title (WW F Title), especially after its own title was unified with the WCW title after WWF bought WCW in 2001 and created an Undisputed World Title.

WWF changed their name in May 2002 from WW F to WWE (World Wrestling Entertainment), in a statement from Linda McMahon she explained it was due to the worldwide growth of the WWF. In reality the WWF had lost a court case in the UK and had lost the rights to use the initials and logo in the United Kingdom and so where forced to change their name.
The World Wrestling Federation changed their name on the 6th May 2002 due to losing a court battle with the World Wide Fund for nature in the UK. The new name for the leaders of "Sports Entertainment" is World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE). All names of their titles changed on this day.

The WWE works as two independent company's, Raw and Smackdown click the logo to find out more about the brands. Click the titles to view title history or scroll down to the bottom of the page to read WWE history.

Monday, September 3, 2007

WWE super star Hulk hogan

* Birth day: 11 August 1953
* Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia
* From: Venice Beach, CA
* Height: 6 foot 7
* He started: the star of pro wrestling's "Hulkamania"hulk Hogan is the stage name of torry bollea one of the superin wrestling since 1980s hulk joined the world wwe federation.
* Signature Move: Leg Drop
* Career Highlights: WWE Champion; WCW Champion; World Tag Team Champion; Royal Rumble winner (1990 & 1991); inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame in 2005.

WWE The Rock

Real Name: Dwayne Johnson
Height: 6'5
Weight: 275Ibs
Hometown: Miami, Florida
Favorite Quotes: "Know Your Role and shut your mouth", "Layin the smack down", "Smell what The Rock is cookin".
Finishing Moves: Rock Bottom and The peoples elbow
Career Highlights: youngest ever three time wwf world champion, youngest ever two time wwf intercontinental champion,and two time USWA tag team champion.
Born: in Bethlehem Pa in May 2,1972

Debut: March 1996

Sunday, September 2, 2007

WWE Chris Jericho

Height: 6 foot
Weight: 231 pounds
From: Manhasset, N.Y.
Signature Move: The Walls of Jericho; Lionsault
Career Highlights: WWE Championship; WCW Championship; Intercontinental Championship; European Championship; Hardcore Championship; World Tag Team Championship; ECW TV Championship; WCW TV Championship; WCW Cruiserweight Championship

Saturday, September 1, 2007

WWE Kurt Angel

Date of Birth:9Dec1968,Pittsburgh,Pennsylvania,USA

Birth Name Kurt Steven Angle
Nickname American Hero
King Kurt
Wrestling Machine
Height 5' 10" (1.78 m)
Mini biography born December 9, 1968. 1996 Olympic Gold Medal winner in the 220lbs weight category. First ever wrestler to hold the WCW and WW F World Championships during the same calendar year, and has held WW F, Intercontinental, European and Hardcore championships all on separate occasions. Likes to listen to the Olympics theme.

WWE Big show

Real Name: Paul Wright
Birthday: 02/08/72
Wrestling Debut: October, 1995
Height: 7'2"
Weight: 500 pounds
From: Tampa, Florida
Finishing Move: Chokeslam
Career Highlights: WCW World Championship, 2x WWE World Championship, WCW Tag Champ, WWF Hardcore Title (2) WWF Tag Team champion (2)

WWE Bret hart

Date of Birth:2july,1957,calgary,alberta,canada
Mini Biography
Bret Hart is one of Canada's most successful wrestlers. He is also recognized Trivia:
Between 1988 and 1997, competed at nine Summerslam events (missing only 1996).Alternate Names:
'Cowboy' Bret Hart / Bret 'Hitman' Hart / Bret 'The Hitman' Hart
Than Q for visiting our WWE pictures& WWE wallpapers zone